At the beginning of each month, I recap the dividend yield and ex dividend date of the TSX 60. In addition to this recap, Ive decided to briefly cover the results of my Best 2013 Dividend Stock Book. This book includes 30 stocks analyses (20 US and 10 CDN) for only $2.99. So far, my results are:

 

20 US Dividend Stocks: +30.36% (beating my benchmark by 5.83%)

10 CDN Dividend Stocks: +16.46% (beating my benchmark by 3.49%)

 

 

TSX 60 Ex-Dividend Date

Ticker
Name
Price
Dividend Yield
Payout Ratio
Ex-Dividend
TATransAlta Corp14.158.2N/A2/21/2014
COSCanadian Oil Sands Ltd19.877.0566.672/21/2014
CPGCrescent Point Energy Corp39.916.92488.5312/27/2013
PWTPenn West Petroleum Ltd8.956.26294.2512/27/2013
ERFEnerplus Corp19.345.58N/A12/3/2013
BCEBCE Inc46.94.9765.5112/12/2013
POTPotash Corp of Saskatchewan Inc33.284.4528.961/14/2014
CMCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce/Canada91.094.2246.3312/27/2013
ARXARC Resources Ltd28.554.2256.7512/27/2013
SJR/BShaw Communications Inc24.464.1760.8112/11/2013
BMOBank of Montreal73.614.0245.741/29/2014
HSEHusky Energy Inc29.99459.733/5/2014
FTSFortis Inc/Canada31.153.9886.192/12/2014
TRPTransCanada Corp46.853.9395.5212/27/2013
SLFSun Life Financial Inc36.743.9261.122/24/2014
TTELUS Corp37.563.8360.3512/9/2013
BNSBank of Nova Scotia65.213.841.391/3/2014
RYRoyal Bank of Canada70.443.850.321/22/2014
NANational Bank of Canada92.463.7632.8112/24/2013
RCI/BRogers Communications Inc47.383.6747.3512/11/2013
POWPower Corp of Canada32.393.5864.1812/6/2013
TCK/BTeck Resources Ltd25.573.5261.3712/12/2013
TDToronto-Dominion Bank/The96.783.5142.471/2/2014
TRIThomson Reuters Corp39.573.4451.282/25/2014
AGUAgrium Inc95.613.2410.3112/27/2013
AEMAgnico Eagle Mines Ltd28.973.2156.182/26/2014
CVECenovus Energy Inc30.933.1366.9712/11/2013
YRIYamana Gold Inc9.532.8940.712/27/2013
ENBEnbridge Inc43.712.88146.722/12/2014
GGoldcorp Inc23.652.6625.0412/17/2013
MFCManulife Financial Corp20.482.5461.952/21/2014
CNQCanadian Natural Resources Ltd34.582.3124.3512/11/2013
TLMTalisman Energy Inc12.432.28225.23/6/2014
LLoblaw Cos Ltd43.132.2336.812/11/2013
SUSuncor Energy Inc36.422.227.762/27/2014
BBD/BBombardier Inc4.782.1231.6612/11/2013
WNGeorge Weston Ltd79.482.0962.4412/11/2013
BAM/ABrookfield Asset Management Inc41.12.0627.211/29/2014
SNCSNC-Lavalin Group Inc47.031.96434/2/2014
SCShoppers Drug Mart Corp58.341.9536.1212/27/2013
SAPSaputo Inc48.421.933.543/6/2014
CCOCameco Corp21.541.8659.4212/27/2013
CTC/ACanadian Tire Corp Ltd99.711.7620.391/29/2014
SLWSilver Wheaton Corp22.181.7121.134/2/2014
THITim Hortons Inc61.51.6932.353/6/2014
MRUMetro Inc61.921.6117.652/17/2014
MGMagna International Inc86.11.5817.593/5/2014
ELDEldorado Gold Corp6.381.5733.852/5/2014
ECAEncana Corp20.321.46N/A12/11/2013
CNRCanadian National Railway Co119.511.4424.3312/6/2013
ABXBarrick Gold Corp17.611.2N/A2/26/2014
IMOImperial Oil Ltd45.211.1510.833/5/2014
GILGildan Activewear Inc51.340.8924.5512/10/2013
CPCanadian Pacific Railway Ltd161.890.8647.9312/23/2013
FMFirst Quantum Minerals Ltd17.720.665.034/15/2014
VRXValeant Pharmaceuticals International Inc114.460N/AN/A
KKinross Gold Corp4.990N/A3/19/2014
BBBlackBerry Ltd6.710N/AN/A
CCTCatamaran Corp48.100N/A
GIB/ACGI Group Inc39.4100N/A

 

Best 2013 Dividend Stocks Results

 

At the beginning of the year, I made a list of Best dividend stocks for 2013 (click on the link to get my metrics and to see the list). Out of this exhaustive list, I pulled out 30 stocks to be my “favorite” picks among those lists. These are not stock recommendations and I strongly suggest you do your own analysis and read the financial statements. This book is simply a compilation of my own stock analysis for 30 stocks either held in my portfolio or appearing on my watch list.

 

I’ve broken down the result per market:

 

Best 2013 US Dividend Stocks Results +30.36% and 2.98% Dividend Yield

Company
Ticker
YTD
Current Div Yield
Abbott LaboratoriesABT16,61%2,30%
Autoliv IncALV37,78%2,15%
CA IncCA50,14%3,03%
Campbell Soup CoCPB11,00%3,22%
Chesapeake Utilities CorpCPK28,14%2,65%
Chevron CorpCVX13,22%3,27%
Darden Restaurants IncDRI18,32%4,13%
General Mills IncGIS24,76%3,01%
HeinzHNZ25,67%2,84%
Genuine Parts CoGPC30,28%2,60%
Intel CorpINTC15,61%3,78%
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ35,03%2,79%
Kellogg CoK8,58%3,03%
Kimberly-Clark CorpKMB29,28%2,97%
Mattel IncMAT26,35%3,11%
McDonald's CorpMCD10,38%3,33%
Microsoft CorpMSFT42,75%2,94%
Procter & Gamble Co/ThePG24,05%2,86%
Safeway IncSWY93,31%2,29%
Seagate Technology PLCSTX61,21%3,51%
Walgreen CoWAG59,96%2,13%
Western Union Co/TheWU22,48%3,00%
Wisconsin Energy CorpWEC13,34%3,66%
Average30,36%2,98%
VIG24,53%2,01%
Added Value5,83%0,97%

 

It has become a great challenge to beat a very bullish market. I mean, it’s one point to make money with your stock picks during such market. But it’s another to make more money than the average Joe. This is what this portfolio is doing so far in 2013 by exceeding my benchmark return by more than 5% + almost 1% in dividend yield. By the end of the year, I will probably beat my overall benchmark by about 7% in total return.

 

When you build a portfolio like this one, you always hope for two things; #1 you don’t want to make a big miss. #2 you wish to hit at least 1 homerun. This year, I can say I’ve hit 4 homeruns with CA, SWY, STX and WAG showing over 50% total return. 

 

**Please note that Heinz (HZN) stock is now in my portfolio as a reference only since it was bought earlier this year. Therefore the stock wont pay dividends any further.

 

Best 2013 Canadian Dividend Stocks Results

Company
Ticker
YTD
Current Div Yield
 
Andrew Peller LtdADW/A38,42%2,86%
Royal Bank of CanadaRY17,64%3,80%
National Bank of CanadaNA19,69%3,76%
Calian Technologies LtdCTY-1,90%5,45%
Emera IncEMA-15,59%4,95%
Power CorporationPOW27,62%3,58%
Evertz Technologies LtdET11,28%3,63%
Black Diamond Group LtdBDI47,13%2,85%
TELUS CorpT15,39%3,83%
Rogers Communications IncRCI/B4,92%3,67%
Average16,46%3,84%
XDV12,97%3,96%
Added Value3,49%-0,12%

 

While I didn’t have any big miss with my US stock picks, I’ve had one with EMA at -15%. I still believe the company is a good buy but this year was pretty rough. Fortunately, I’ve hit 2 homeruns with this portfolio with Andrew Peller and Black Diamond Group. My positions in the financial industry (NA, RY and POW) also paid off. Nonetheless, it is always quite a challenge to pick in the Canadian market because of its small diversification.

 

After the US and the Canadian market, maybe I should try out the Australian share market and see if I can make it there too! hahaha!

 

What if you could follow  a portfolio like this updated monthly?

 

I’m having fun following my best picks for the year. I’ve been doing this for the past two years and the results are quite surprising. To be honest, I didn’t expect to crush my benchmark like this for 2 years in a row. However, this way of following my portfolio is not optimal.

 

The thing is the market evolves very fast. I usually make my stock picks in November – December and post the selections in January. I don’t make any further modifications during the year. Therefore, if there is important financial news related to one or many stocks during the year, I can’t adjust my portfolio accordingly. This is the reason why this year’s portfolio still shows Heinz (HNZ) for example. In the real world, I could have sold HNZ several months ago and picked another stock.

 

This problem is being addressed with my special dividend project. This investing tool will allow me to modify my stock portfolio on a monthly basis and let you know about my trades. If you want to be updated on this project, sign-up here.

 

 

Disclaimer: I’m long NA, T, CVX, JNJ, MCD

 

Start Dividend Investing
Subscribe to our exclusive Dividend Mailing List and download your free Dividend Investing Guide
We hate spam just as much as you & will respect your privacy


You are interested in dividend investing? Check out my Free Dividend Investing eBook and don't forget to sign-up to my RSS Feeds!
1 Comment   |  

1 Comment

December 5, 2013, 8:27 pm

[…] Check out these great stocks and results year-to-date courtesy of The Dividend Guy. […]

Post Comments

Notify me of followup comments via email