• I started this “tradition” on my blog in 2012. The goal is to pick 20 US and 10 CDN dividend stocks that I think will outperform their peers. This is the reason why I use VIG and XDV as my benchmarks. I keep track of my results for accountability purposes as I find that too many analysts and blogs just drop the ball on their picks when they are not that great. By posting monthly results, I have no other choice but to face my performance and explain it. You can look at my previous picks and returns:

     

    Best Dividend Stock Picks 2012 (-1.47% vs VIG (US dividend ETF), + 8.32% vs XDV (CDN dividend ETF)

    Best Dividend Stock Picks 2013 (+11.07% vs VIG, + 0.77% vs XDV)

    My 2014 Best Dividend Stock Pick is for sale on Amazon.

     

    Top US Dividend Picks 4.46% (vs VIG at 3.93%)

    The recent financial results hurt the US market in July & August and my portfolio was no exception. While I’m still beating my benchmark by 0.53% and its dividend yield by 1.12%, it’s not much compared to the S&P 500 with a ytd return of 8.08%. This is why you have to pick dividend investing for the long run and not for the short term.

    Poor results from Aflac (AFL), McDonald’s (MCD), Exxon Mobil (XOM) and Mattel (MAT) pushed these stocks lower. I can understand the impatience aimed at MCD as it has struggled to post growth for about two years now.  Exxon Mobil ran into expenses and Mattel seems to have lost its touch for great toys. Aflac is still struggling with a strong US dollar as most of their business is coming from Japan.

    On the other hand, PepsiCo (PEP), Lockheed Martin (LMT) and Apple (AAPL) are driving my portfolio higher with better than expected earnings. Of these three companies, I own positions in two personally (LMT and AAPL), you can tell I’m smiling right now. Apple is probably is a good buy right now since it has dropped by over 3% last week due to all those celebs pics stolen from iCloud. Between you and me, do you think your Google Drive is safer than your iCloud?

    Best 2014 US dividend stocks

    Top Canadian Dividend Stocks + 5.28% (vs XDV at 8.88%)

    Right now, I’m seriously lagging behind my benchmark and the reason why is obvious; I hold too many losers in my portfolio. Black Diamond (BDI) which was one of my top performers recently dropped 13.24% in July. Results were only going to be live on August 12th after the market, why has the stock plummeted in July? Call it bipolarity! This should make a good entry point for this company now paying a 3.25% dividend yield (monthly!). The stock didn’t move much after record second quarter and a dividend increase. The P/E ratio is now back to a more “normal” situation under 24. This is definitely a good buy occasion.

    Telecoms were hit by the obvious; the Gov’t doesn’t want them to play alone in the mobile industry. This is why Telus (T) dropped by almost 2% in July and Rogers (RCI.B) kept dragging by another 3%.

    Finally, Lassonde (LAS.A) took BDI’s place in the big portfolio winners with the recent purchase of the American Apple & Eve. The stock surged by 24% in July, helping my stocks to be close to the benchmark. A 2% difference with ten stocks can easily be caught back up with a good third quarter.

    The other problem I see with my benchmark is that 54% of their holdings are in Bank. Since they did well so far and I hold only 20% among my 10 picks, it is very hard to compete this year. Still, I hold too many losers and this is the main reason I’m lagging behind…

     best canadian dividend stocks 2014

    S&P TSX 60 DIVIDEND YIELD AND EX DIVIDEND DATE

    Ticker
    Name
    Price
    Dividend Yield
    Payout Ratio
    Ex-Dvd
    PWTPenn West Petroleum Ltd8.36.75N/A9/24/2014
    CPGCrescent Point Energy Corp44.556.2746.549/26/2014
    COSCanadian Oil Sands Ltd22.86.1481.2911/21/2014
    TATransAlta Corp12.375.82N/A11/28/2014
    BCEBCE Inc49.195.0291.5209/11/2014
    ERFEnerplus Corp23.914.52452.0309/03/2014
    RCI/BRogers Communications Inc44.374.1253.6909/10/2014
    SJR/BShaw Communications Inc27.583.9961.5809/11/2014
    POTPotash Corp of Saskatchewan Inc38.23.964.4210/14/2014
    ARXARC Resources Ltd30.733.9155.389/26/2014
    CMCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce/Canada104.773.8244.499/25/2014
    TTELUS Corp39.923.8167.2609/08/2014
    FTSFortis Inc/Canada33.583.8178.3810/22/2014
    RYRoyal Bank of Canada81.143.745.210/23/2014
    BMOBank of Montreal84.623.6946.8610/30/2014
    TCK/BTeck Resources Ltd24.463.6853.912/10/2014
    HSEHusky Energy Inc32.833.6664.9611/25/2014
    NANational Bank of Canada52.533.6638.369/23/2014
    BNSBank of Nova Scotia/The72.273.6546.0610/03/2014
    POWPower Corp of Canada323.6354.6309/05/2014
    SLFSun Life Financial Inc40.893.5250.8611/24/2014
    TRIThomson Reuters Corp41.443.49848.0311/21/2014
    PPLPembina Pipeline Corp51.463.38147.359/24/2014
    TDToronto-Dominion Bank/The57.33.2846.7210/01/2014
    TRPTransCanada Corp59.143.2575.999/26/2014
    AGUAgrium Inc103.123.1734.019/26/2014
    CVECenovus Energy Inc34.083.12110.5709/11/2014
    MFCManulife Financial Corp22.172.831.9611/14/2014
    BBD/BBombardier Inc3.652.7432.5209/10/2014
    TLMTalisman Energy Inc10.862.71N/A09/11/2014
    SUSuncor Energy Inc43.672.5628.0211/27/2014
    ENBEnbridge Inc54.952.55236.1511/12/2014
    GGoldcorp Inc29.242.25N/A9/16/2014
    CNQCanadian Natural Resources Ltd46.171.9527.5809/10/2014
    WNGeorge Weston Ltd86.471.9436.2509/11/2014
    CCOCameco Corp21.031.949.669/26/2014
    YRIYamana Gold Inc91.82N/A9/26/2014
    LLoblaw Cos Ltd54.51.841.9409/11/2014
    CTC/ACanadian Tire Corp Ltd112.741.7721.3810/29/2014
    SNCSNC-Lavalin Group Inc55.891.72389.7811/14/2014
    MRUMetro Inc70.671.712.9410/29/2014
    SAPSaputo Inc65.521.5932.8912/04/2014
    THITim Hortons Inc89.221.4336.811/28/2014
    MGMagna International Inc123.361.3418.1911/26/2014
    BAM/ABrookfield Asset Management Inc52.251.3318.4111/26/2014
    CNRCanadian National Railway Co79.11.2627.7209/05/2014
    ECAEncana Corp24.751.23209.3209/11/2014
    ABXBarrick Gold Corp19.521.12N/A11/26/2014
    SLWSilver Wheaton Corp26.650.9942.6111/19/2014
    IMOImperial Oil Ltd56.780.9214.6711/26/2014
    AEMAgnico Eagle Mines Ltd40.30.86N/A11/28/2014
    GILGildan Activewear Inc61.70.7713.6612/09/2014
    CPCanadian Pacific Railway Ltd222.880.6328.119/24/2014
    FMFirst Quantum Minerals Ltd24.040.4221.134/15/2015
    ELDEldorado Gold Corp8.630.23N/A02/04/2015
    VRXValeant Pharmaceuticals International Inc131.200N/A
    KKinross Gold Corp4.22009/17/2014
    BBBlackBerry Ltd11.4200N/A
    CCTCatamaran Corp51.8700N/A
    GIB/ACGI Group Inc39.2200N/A
    3 Comments   |   Read more >
  •  

     

    At the beginning of each month, I recap the dividend yield and ex dividend date of the TSX 60. In addition to this recap, Ive decided to briefly cover the results of my Best 2013 Dividend Stock Book. This book includes 30 stocks analyses (20 US and 10 CDN) for only $2.99. So far, my results are:

     

    20 US Dividend Stocks: +30.36% (beating my benchmark by 5.83%)

    10 CDN Dividend Stocks: +16.46% (beating my benchmark by 3.49%)

     

     

    TSX 60 Ex-Dividend Date

    Ticker
    Name
    Price
    Dividend Yield
    Payout Ratio
    Ex-Dividend
    TATransAlta Corp14.158.2N/A2/21/2014
    COSCanadian Oil Sands Ltd19.877.0566.672/21/2014
    CPGCrescent Point Energy Corp39.916.92488.5312/27/2013
    PWTPenn West Petroleum Ltd8.956.26294.2512/27/2013
    ERFEnerplus Corp19.345.58N/A12/3/2013
    BCEBCE Inc46.94.9765.5112/12/2013
    POTPotash Corp of Saskatchewan Inc33.284.4528.961/14/2014
    CMCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce/Canada91.094.2246.3312/27/2013
    ARXARC Resources Ltd28.554.2256.7512/27/2013
    SJR/BShaw Communications Inc24.464.1760.8112/11/2013
    BMOBank of Montreal73.614.0245.741/29/2014
    HSEHusky Energy Inc29.99459.733/5/2014
    FTSFortis Inc/Canada31.153.9886.192/12/2014
    TRPTransCanada Corp46.853.9395.5212/27/2013
    SLFSun Life Financial Inc36.743.9261.122/24/2014
    TTELUS Corp37.563.8360.3512/9/2013
    BNSBank of Nova Scotia65.213.841.391/3/2014
    RYRoyal Bank of Canada70.443.850.321/22/2014
    NANational Bank of Canada92.463.7632.8112/24/2013
    RCI/BRogers Communications Inc47.383.6747.3512/11/2013
    POWPower Corp of Canada32.393.5864.1812/6/2013
    TCK/BTeck Resources Ltd25.573.5261.3712/12/2013
    TDToronto-Dominion Bank/The96.783.5142.471/2/2014
    TRIThomson Reuters Corp39.573.4451.282/25/2014
    AGUAgrium Inc95.613.2410.3112/27/2013
    AEMAgnico Eagle Mines Ltd28.973.2156.182/26/2014
    CVECenovus Energy Inc30.933.1366.9712/11/2013
    YRIYamana Gold Inc9.532.8940.712/27/2013
    ENBEnbridge Inc43.712.88146.722/12/2014
    GGoldcorp Inc23.652.6625.0412/17/2013
    MFCManulife Financial Corp20.482.5461.952/21/2014
    CNQCanadian Natural Resources Ltd34.582.3124.3512/11/2013
    TLMTalisman Energy Inc12.432.28225.23/6/2014
    LLoblaw Cos Ltd43.132.2336.812/11/2013
    SUSuncor Energy Inc36.422.227.762/27/2014
    BBD/BBombardier Inc4.782.1231.6612/11/2013
    WNGeorge Weston Ltd79.482.0962.4412/11/2013
    BAM/ABrookfield Asset Management Inc41.12.0627.211/29/2014
    SNCSNC-Lavalin Group Inc47.031.96434/2/2014
    SCShoppers Drug Mart Corp58.341.9536.1212/27/2013
    SAPSaputo Inc48.421.933.543/6/2014
    CCOCameco Corp21.541.8659.4212/27/2013
    CTC/ACanadian Tire Corp Ltd99.711.7620.391/29/2014
    SLWSilver Wheaton Corp22.181.7121.134/2/2014
    THITim Hortons Inc61.51.6932.353/6/2014
    MRUMetro Inc61.921.6117.652/17/2014
    MGMagna International Inc86.11.5817.593/5/2014
    ELDEldorado Gold Corp6.381.5733.852/5/2014
    ECAEncana Corp20.321.46N/A12/11/2013
    CNRCanadian National Railway Co119.511.4424.3312/6/2013
    ABXBarrick Gold Corp17.611.2N/A2/26/2014
    IMOImperial Oil Ltd45.211.1510.833/5/2014
    GILGildan Activewear Inc51.340.8924.5512/10/2013
    CPCanadian Pacific Railway Ltd161.890.8647.9312/23/2013
    FMFirst Quantum Minerals Ltd17.720.665.034/15/2014
    VRXValeant Pharmaceuticals International Inc114.460N/AN/A
    KKinross Gold Corp4.990N/A3/19/2014
    BBBlackBerry Ltd6.710N/AN/A
    CCTCatamaran Corp48.100N/A
    GIB/ACGI Group Inc39.4100N/A

     

    Best 2013 Dividend Stocks Results

     

    At the beginning of the year, I made a list of Best dividend stocks for 2013 (click on the link to get my metrics and to see the list). Out of this exhaustive list, I pulled out 30 stocks to be my “favorite” picks among those lists. These are not stock recommendations and I strongly suggest you do your own analysis and read the financial statements. This book is simply a compilation of my own stock analysis for 30 stocks either held in my portfolio or appearing on my watch list.

     

    I’ve broken down the result per market:

     

    Best 2013 US Dividend Stocks Results +30.36% and 2.98% Dividend Yield

    Company
    Ticker
    YTD
    Current Div Yield
    Abbott LaboratoriesABT16,61%2,30%
    Autoliv IncALV37,78%2,15%
    CA IncCA50,14%3,03%
    Campbell Soup CoCPB11,00%3,22%
    Chesapeake Utilities CorpCPK28,14%2,65%
    Chevron CorpCVX13,22%3,27%
    Darden Restaurants IncDRI18,32%4,13%
    General Mills IncGIS24,76%3,01%
    HeinzHNZ25,67%2,84%
    Genuine Parts CoGPC30,28%2,60%
    Intel CorpINTC15,61%3,78%
    Johnson & JohnsonJNJ35,03%2,79%
    Kellogg CoK8,58%3,03%
    Kimberly-Clark CorpKMB29,28%2,97%
    Mattel IncMAT26,35%3,11%
    McDonald's CorpMCD10,38%3,33%
    Microsoft CorpMSFT42,75%2,94%
    Procter & Gamble Co/ThePG24,05%2,86%
    Safeway IncSWY93,31%2,29%
    Seagate Technology PLCSTX61,21%3,51%
    Walgreen CoWAG59,96%2,13%
    Western Union Co/TheWU22,48%3,00%
    Wisconsin Energy CorpWEC13,34%3,66%
    Average30,36%2,98%
    VIG24,53%2,01%
    Added Value5,83%0,97%

     

    It has become a great challenge to beat a very bullish market. I mean, it’s one point to make money with your stock picks during such market. But it’s another to make more money than the average Joe. This is what this portfolio is doing so far in 2013 by exceeding my benchmark return by more than 5% + almost 1% in dividend yield. By the end of the year, I will probably beat my overall benchmark by about 7% in total return.

     

    When you build a portfolio like this one, you always hope for two things; #1 you don’t want to make a big miss. #2 you wish to hit at least 1 homerun. This year, I can say I’ve hit 4 homeruns with CA, SWY, STX and WAG showing over 50% total return. 

     

    **Please note that Heinz (HZN) stock is now in my portfolio as a reference only since it was bought earlier this year. Therefore the stock wont pay dividends any further.

     

    Best 2013 Canadian Dividend Stocks Results

    Company
    Ticker
    YTD
    Current Div Yield
     
    Andrew Peller LtdADW/A38,42%2,86%
    Royal Bank of CanadaRY17,64%3,80%
    National Bank of CanadaNA19,69%3,76%
    Calian Technologies LtdCTY-1,90%5,45%
    Emera IncEMA-15,59%4,95%
    Power CorporationPOW27,62%3,58%
    Evertz Technologies LtdET11,28%3,63%
    Black Diamond Group LtdBDI47,13%2,85%
    TELUS CorpT15,39%3,83%
    Rogers Communications IncRCI/B4,92%3,67%
    Average16,46%3,84%
    XDV12,97%3,96%
    Added Value3,49%-0,12%

     

    While I didn’t have any big miss with my US stock picks, I’ve had one with EMA at -15%. I still believe the company is a good buy but this year was pretty rough. Fortunately, I’ve hit 2 homeruns with this portfolio with Andrew Peller and Black Diamond Group. My positions in the financial industry (NA, RY and POW) also paid off. Nonetheless, it is always quite a challenge to pick in the Canadian market because of its small diversification.

     

    After the US and the Canadian market, maybe I should try out the Australian share market and see if I can make it there too! hahaha!

     

    What if you could follow  a portfolio like this updated monthly?

     

    I’m having fun following my best picks for the year. I’ve been doing this for the past two years and the results are quite surprising. To be honest, I didn’t expect to crush my benchmark like this for 2 years in a row. However, this way of following my portfolio is not optimal.

     

    The thing is the market evolves very fast. I usually make my stock picks in November – December and post the selections in January. I don’t make any further modifications during the year. Therefore, if there is important financial news related to one or many stocks during the year, I can’t adjust my portfolio accordingly. This is the reason why this year’s portfolio still shows Heinz (HNZ) for example. In the real world, I could have sold HNZ several months ago and picked another stock.

     

    This problem is being addressed with my special dividend project. This investing tool will allow me to modify my stock portfolio on a monthly basis and let you know about my trades. If you want to be updated on this project, sign-up here.

     

     

    Disclaimer: I’m long NA, T, CVX, JNJ, MCD

     

    1 Comment   |   Read more >
  •  

     

    At the beginning of each month, I recap the dividend yield and ex dividend date of the TSX 60. In addition to this recap, Ive decided to briefly cover the results of my Best 2013 Dividend Stock Book. This book includes 30 stocks analyses (20 US and 10 CDN) for only $2.99. So far, my results are:

     

    20 US Dividend Stocks: +28.76% (beating the index by 7.07%)

    10 CDN Dividend Stocks: +13.98% (beating the index by 3.84%)

     

     

    TSX 60 Ex-Dividend Date

     

    I’m having small problems displaying charts these days, so I’m sharing a “copy/paste” of my excel spreadsheet:

     

    *

    Ticker Name Price Dividend Yield Payout Ratio Ex-Dvd Date
    TA TransAlta Corp 14.09 8.23 N/A 11/27/2013
    CPG Crescent Point Energy Corp 40.01 6.9 488.53 11/27/2013
    COS Canadian Oil Sands Ltd 20.32 6.89 66.67 11/20/2013
    ERF Enerplus Corp 17.97 6.01 N/A 12/6/2013
    BCE BCE Inc 45.38 5.13 65.51 12/12/2013
    PWT Penn West Petroleum Ltd 11.52 4.86 294.25 1/2/2014
    ECA Encana Corp 18.52 4.46 N/A 12/11/2013
    CM Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce/Canada 89.09 4.31 46.33 12/27/2013
    POT Potash Corp of Saskatchewan Inc 33.9 4.29 28.96 1/15/2014
    ARX ARC Resources Ltd 28.28 4.24 256.75 11/27/2013
    SJR/B Shaw Communications Inc 24.89 4.1 60.81 11/13/2013
    SLF Sun Life Financial Inc 35.3 4.08 61.12 11/25/2013
    BMO Bank of Montreal 72.86 4.06 45.74 1/29/2014
    HSE Husky Energy Inc 29.57 4.06 59.73 11/26/2013
    TRP TransCanada Corp 46.9 3.92 95.52 12/27/2013
    BNS Bank of Nova Scotia 63.45 3.91 41.39 1/3/2014
    FTS Fortis Inc/Canada 32.33 3.84 86.19 11/13/2013
    NA National Bank of Canada 90.95 3.83 32.81 12/24/2013
    RY Royal Bank of Canada 70.27 3.81 50.32 1/22/2014
    POW Power Corp of Canada 30.65 3.78 64.18 12/6/2013
    T TELUS Corp 36.04 3.77 60.35 12/11/2013
    RCI/B Rogers Communications Inc 47.05 3.7 47.35 12/11/2013
    TD Toronto-Dominion Bank/The 95.81 3.55 42.47 1/2/2014
    TRI Thomson Reuters Corp 39.52 3.42 51.28 11/19/2013
    AGU Agrium Inc 92.29 3.35 10.31 12/27/2013
    CVE Cenovus Energy Inc 30.38 3.19 66.97 12/11/2013
    TCK/B Teck Resources Ltd 28.3 3.18 61.37 12/11/2013
    AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd 30.33 3.02 56.18 11/28/2013
    MFC Manulife Financial Corp 18.45 2.82 61.95 11/15/2013
    ENB Enbridge Inc 45.33 2.78 146.72 11/13/2013
    YRI Yamana Gold Inc 10.03 2.7 40.7 12/27/2013
    G Goldcorp Inc 25.66 2.44 25.04 11/12/2013
    BBD/B Bombardier Inc 4.54 2.24 31.66 12/11/2013
    SU Suncor Energy Inc 36.795 2.17 27.76 11/28/2013
    TLM Talisman Energy Inc 13.05 2.14 225.2 11/13/2013
    CCO Cameco Corp 19.66 2.03 59.42 12/27/2013
    L Loblaw Cos Ltd 47.73 2.01 36.8 12/11/2013
    SNC SNC-Lavalin Group Inc 46.22 1.99 43 11/13/2013
    WN George Weston Ltd 85.15 1.95 62.44 12/11/2013
    SC Shoppers Drug Mart Corp 60.94 1.87 36.12 12/27/2013
    SLW Silver Wheaton Corp 23.09 1.82 21.13 11/20/2013
    SAP Saputo Inc 51.56 1.78 33.54 12/5/2013
    THI Tim Hortons Inc 62.89 1.65 32.35 11/29/2013
    CNQ Canadian Natural Resources Ltd 32.62 1.53 24.35 12/11/2013
    BAM/A Brookfield Asset Management Inc 41.68 1.51 27.21 1/29/2014
    MG Magna International Inc 89.24 1.5 17.59 11/27/2013
    MRU Metro Inc 67.32 1.49 17.65 11/6/2013
    CNR Canadian National Railway Co 115.65 1.49 24.33 12/6/2013
    ELD Eldorado Gold Corp 6.94 1.44 33.85 2/5/2014
    CTC/A Canadian Tire Corp Ltd 97.05 1.44 20.39 1/29/2014
    IMO Imperial Oil Ltd 44.85 1.16 10.83 11/29/2013
    ABX Barrick Gold Corp 18.94 1.1 N/A 11/27/2013
    CP Canadian Pacific Railway Ltd 151.75 0.92 47.93 12/27/2013
    GIL Gildan Activewear Inc 50.65 0.74 24.55 12/10/2013
    FM First Quantum Minerals Ltd 19.49 0.6 5.03 4/15/2014
    VRX Valeant Pharmaceuticals International Inc 114.82 N/A N/A #N/A N/A
    K Kinross Gold Corp 5.13 N/A N/A 3/19/2014
    BB BlackBerry Ltd 6.73 N/A N/A #N/A N/A
    CCT Catamaran Corp 49.72 N/A 0 #N/A N/A
    GIB/A CGI Group Inc 34.56 N/A 0 #N/A N/A

     

    Best 2013 Dividend Stocks Results

     

    At the beginning of the year, I made a list of Best dividend stocks for 2013 (click on the link to get my metrics and to see the list). Out of this exhaustive list, I pulled out 30 stocks to be my “favorite” picks among those lists. These are not stock recommendations and I strongly suggest you do your own analysis and read the financial statements. This book is simply a compilation of my own stock analysis for 30 stocks either held in my portfolio or appearing on my watch list.

     

    I’ve broken down the result per market:

     

    Best 2013 US Dividend Stocks Results +28.76% and 3.02% Dividend Yield

     

    Company Ticker YTD Current Div Yield
    Abbott Laboratories ABT 12.61% 2.39%
    Autoliv Inc ALV 32.70% 2.24%
    CA Inc CA 44.49% 3.14%
    Campbell Soup Co CPB 22.23% 2.93%
    Chesapeake Utilities Corp CPK 19.64% 2.84%
    Chevron Corp CVX 8.80% 3.40%
    Darden Restaurants Inc DRI 14.33% 4.27%
    General Mills Inc GIS 24.39% 3.02%
    Heinz HNZ 25.67% 2.84%
    Genuine Parts Co GPC 23.94% 2.72%
    Intel Corp INTC 18.64% 3.68%
    Johnson & Johnson JNJ 33.02% 2.83%
    Kellogg Co K 11.75% 2.95%
    Kimberly-Clark Corp KMB 27.10% 3.02%
    Mattel Inc MAT 21.35% 3.24%
    McDonald’s Corp MCD 9.57% 3.35%
    Microsoft Corp MSFT 33.21% 3.14%
    Procter & Gamble Co/The PG 19.30% 2.97%
    Safeway Inc SWY 93.48% 2.28%
    Seagate Technology PLC STX 61.35% 3.49%
    Walgreen Co WAG 62.11% 2.10%
    Western Union Co/The WU 26.75% 2.90%
    Wisconsin Energy Corp WEC 15.02% 3.61%
    Average   28.76% 3.02%
    VIG   21.69% 2.05%
    Added Value   7.07% 0.97%

    I’m proud to write that none of my 20 US dividend stock picks for 2013 is showing a negative return and that Im beating my benchmark by 7.07% (VIG with 21.69%). On top of this, my portfolio is paying 0.97% more in dividend yield.  My three best picks are Seagate Technology (STX), Walgreen (WAG) and Safeway (SWY).

     

    Overall, I have 12 picks out of 20 (so 60%) that are individually beating my benchmark + Mattel (MAT) which is 0.34% short of beating VIG this year. So my portfolio return is not depending on my 3 best performing stocks. What is interesting is that if I take off my best 3 stocks, I’m still beating my benchmark by 0.54% and if I also take my 3 worst picks, I’m back-up at +2.69% over VIG. This tells you how strong the portfolio is.

     

    **Please note that Heinz (HZN) stock is now in my portfolio as a reference only since it was bought earlier this year. Therefore the stock wont pay dividends any further.

     

    Best 2013 Canadian Dividend Stocks Results

     

    Company Ticker YTD Current Div Yield
    Andrew Peller Ltd ADW/A 37.13% 2.89%
    Royal Bank of Canada RY 12.18% 3.79%
    National Bank of Canada NA 17.44% 3.83%
    Calian Technologies Ltd CTY 3.91% 5.14%
    Emera Inc EMA -11.36% 4.71%
    Power Corporation POW 21.12% 3.77%
    Evertz Technologies Ltd ET 4.48% 3.86%
    Black Diamond Group Ltd BDI 36.57% 3.07%
    TELUS Corp T 13.08% 3.69%
    Rogers Communications Inc RCI/B 5.25% 3.66%
    Average   13.98% 3.84%
    XDV   11.99% 3.99%
    Added Value   1.99% -0.15%

    Last month, good news from Verizon (VZ) informed the industry it won’t pursue the Canadian mobile market for now. Therefore, all telecoms went back up. It was a good thing for my portfolio since I had selected both Telus (T) and Rogers (RCI.B).

     

    This month, the surge on the market came from Canadian banks. The 6 big banks (RY, BMO, CM, NA, TD, BNS) all went up. In 1 month, all banks combined together surged by 5.49%. This is explained by the fact that we didn’t see any Canadian housing bubble burst so far. Therefore, Canadian banks were able to maintain an acceptable level of growth this year.

     

    What if you could follow  a portfolio like this updated monthly?

     

    I’m having fun following my best picks for the year. I’ve been doing this for the past two years and the results are quite surprising. To be honest, I didn’t expect to crush my benchmark like this for 2 years in a row. However, this way of following my portfolio is not optimal.

     

    The thing is the market evolves very fast. I usually make my stock picks in November – December and post the selections in January. I don’t make any further modifications during the year. Therefore, if there is important financial news related to one or many stocks during the year, I can’t adjust my portfolio accordingly. This is the reason why this year’s portfolio still shows Heinz (HNZ) for example. In the real world, I could have sold HNZ several months ago and picked another stock.

     

    This problem is being addressed with my special dividend project. This investing tool will allow me to modify my stock portfolio on a monthly basis and let you know about my trades. If you want to be updated on this project, sign-up here.

     

     

    Disclaimer: I’m long NA, T, CVX, JNJ, MCD

     

    Post Comment   |   Read more >
  • Page 1 of 812345...Last »